Intro
Mirza Ghulam Kadir was a cousin of MGA that seems to have either died young or just totally gone missing in the history of Ahmadiyya after 1865.  Not to be confused with Mirza Ghulam Qadir, who was MGA’s brother.  He is mentioned in the Punjab Chiefs of 1865, his father was Mirza Ghulam Muhammad, as can be seen via the family tree, in fact, he is mentioned in the family tree before MGA and his brother ever were, Mirza Ghulam Hussain was also mentioned, but only in the family tree area. In the 1890 edition his name is mis-spelled as “Ghulam Kadar”, he is also listed as dead, since the year of his death is given as 1883, he seems to have had a child named Abdul Kadar, who died in 1868, thus, there was no heir (both of these are errors, they seem to have confused him with MGA’s brother).  He is mentioned as he specifically served under General Nicholson, as the British totally killed all the mutineers of the 46th N.I., who had fled from Sialkot, they were killed at Trimmu Ghat.   He was also given a pension according to the Settlement of 1865 (with the British govt. see Punjab Chiefs), the Mirza estate was divided into five parts; two-fifths belonged to the descendants of Mirza Tasadduq Jilani (who have since totally disappeared), two fifths to those of Mirza Gul Muhammad (basically the sons of Mirza Ata Muhammad), and one-fifth to Mirza Ghulam Murtaza as the managing proprietor (see Dard page 68).  In fact, Mirza Ghulam Murtaza was the “head of the family”, even the Punjab Chiefs, his name is listed under the header.

His children?
In the 1890 edition of the Punjab Chiefs, under his family tree, he is listed as having a son names Abdul Kadar, the year of birth is also listed, however, its hard to see.

His exact pension amount?
He was given monies through the allotment to Mirza Gul Muhammad, which was 2/5 of 700 rupees= 280 rupees.  This was further divided up between the 5 brothers (Mirza Ghulam Murtaza included).  My estimate for Mirza Ghulam Kadir would be 280/5= 56 rupees per year.

The 1910 edition of the Punjab Chiefs confuses him with Mirza Ghulam Qadir
He is not mentioned under the children of Mirza Ghulam Muhammad, the line simply ends.  It is then written that Mirza Ghulam Qadir served under General Nicholson’s army, which is an error.  Dard (1947) thus makes the same error on pages 94-95.

Links and Related Essays

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/18/who-is-mirza-ata-muhammad-died-in-1814/

http://www.defencejournal.com/2001/may/sepoy.htm

http://www.newindianexpress.com/lifestyle/books/2018/apr/07/1857-through-the-eyes-of-a-skull-1797554.html

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/16/nuzul-ul-masih-or-the-descent-of-the-messiah-published-posthumously-in-1909-and-quotes/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/07/16/the-punjab-chiefs-by-lepel-griffin-1890-edition-doesnt-even-mention-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/01/11/the-entire-mirza-family-was-above-the-law-in-british-india/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/07/08/even-in-1907-mirza-ghulam-ahmad-was-still-lusting-for-his-niece-muhammadi-begum/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2016/12/08/mir-nasir-nawab-the-father-in-law-of-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/11/who-is-mirza-nizam-ud-din-1845-the-first-cousin-of-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2016/11/24/mirza-imam-ud-din-the-cousin-of-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/01/13/mirza-sultan-ahmad-mgas-eldest-son/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2016/12/29/22-dancing-girls-were-brought-to-qadian-by-the-mirza-family-1848-ish/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/11/who-is-mirza-nizam-ud-din-1845-the-first-cousin-of-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/09/who-is-mirza-ghulam-muhi-ud-din-mirza-ghulam-ahmads-paternal-uncle-died-in-1866/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/07/the-punjab-chiefs-1909-edition-officially-states-that-mirza-ghulam-ahmad-was-born-in-1839/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/07/16/the-punjab-chiefs-by-lepel-griffin-1890-edition-doesnt-even-mention-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2016/12/26/the-mirza-family-was-above-the-law-in-british-india/

https://www.alislam.org/library/books/Life-of-Ahmad.pdf

Tags

#ahmadiyya #ahmadiyyatrueislam #ahmadiapartheid #Ahmadiyyat #rabwah #qadian #meetthekhalifa #muslimsforpeace #ahmadiyyafactcheckblog #nolifewithoutkhalifa #AhmadiMosqueattack #AhmadiyyaPersecution #Mosqueattack #trueislam #atifmian