Intro

Mirza Ghulam Ahmad and his team lied about Jesus in India.  Furthermore, they lied about the tomb of Yuz Asaf and falsely called it the tomb of Esa (As).  MGA and his team were fond of plagiarism, they stole Sir Syed’s belief that Esa (as) was dead and the would never return and twisted it to make MGA as Esa (as) bin Maryam in 1890-1891.  MGA and his team them began to look for grave sites, they proposed 3 different grave sites:

1) Al-Khaleeli (Galilee) (Izala-e-Auham, Roohani Khazain vol.3 p.353-354)—–1890-1891
2) Al-Quds (Jerusalem) (Atmam-ul-Hujjat, Roohani Khazain vol.8 p.299)—–1893
3) Tarabulus, Lebanon (Tripoli) (Atmam E Hujat, Page: 18-19, Roohani Khazain vol.8 p.296-297)—1893
“This has to be admitted that Hazrat Eisa is also dead, and interestingly enough the grave of Hazrat Eisa is also in Syria and for further clarity, in the footnote, I include the testimony of My brother, My lover in Allah, Molvi Mohammad Al-Saeedi Trablisi. He is a resident of Tripoli, in the Country of Syria and in his area is the Grave of Hazrat Essa AS (Jesus). If you say that Grave is a fake, then you must provide the proof of this fake, and prove that when this fraud took place. And in this event we will not be sure about the graves of any prophet and trust will be lost, and we will have to say that all those burial places are fake.” (Atmam E Hujat, Page: 18-19, Roohani Khazain vol.8 p.296-297)

MGA and his team read Nicholos Notovitchs book entitled, “The Unknown Life of Jesus” (1894)

After 1894, MGA and his team started slowly announcing that they had found a tomb in Kashmir and were investigating it further, by 1899, they would claim with certainty that it was the tomb of Esa (as).  They basically took the data from Notovitch and spun it.

Notovitch wrote that Jesus was in India between the age of roughly 13–30
Ahmadiyya authors were spin doctors, they took a lie from Notovitch, which was proven a lie by Max Muller.  Nonetheless, Ahmadi authors didn’t care, they were able to fool many desi-people in India of this ridiculous ideology.  See Simon J. Joseph, “Jesus in India?” Journal of the American Academy of Religion Volume 80, Issue 1 pp. 161-199 “Max Müller suggested that either the Hemis monks had deceived Notovitch or that Notovitch himself was the author of these passages”

They eventually landed on the tomb of Yuz Asaf in 1896–1899
Ahmadis lied about their alleged research on the tomb of Yuz Asaf in Kashmir, interestingly enough, Yuz Asaf was most likely a Zorastrian prophet, and there is a muslim buried with him in this tomb, his is Naseer-udddin.

Review of Religions on Yuz Asaf
MGA and his team were trying to write “Jesus in India”, they claim that the writing of it began in 1899, however, this is a blatant lie, the book was eventually silently published after MGA died in 1908, much like Ba-vol-5, it was published without any marketing at all.  The book was incomplete and was re-published many times thereafter.

Shahid Aziz’s recent video on this topic
I have spoken to Shahid Aziz on Fb many times.  He seems to be slow on social media, therefore, I havent been able to have a detailed discussion with him on any topic.  However, in the video attached, he admits that MGA never got any revelations which connected Esa (as) with Yuz Asaf, and thus admits that MGA could be wrong.

Conclusions
Ahmadiyya authors have lied for years and years and years.  They won’t stop, however, the Lahori-Ahmadis seem to be a bit more honest then their Qadiani counterparts, most likely because they dont give MGA propehthood and thus are allowed to call MGA as wrong.