Intro
He was born in 1833 and not in Qadian.  Ahmadi sources claim that he was 55 years old in 1883 when he died (see dard, page 33), this would make him 7 years older than MGA (if we use 1835 as MGA’s birth, which Dard did), Dard is the only source that estimates his age.  His name is incorrectly spelled as Mirza Ghulam Kadir (see Punjab Chiefs, 1909 edition), not to be confused with his cousin who had the same name.  His uncles, father and some cousins had served in the Sikh military up to that time, however, they were exiled from Qadian.  In 1839, he moved back to Qadian after the death of Ranjit Singh.  His father and uncles, Mirza Muhi ud Din and Mirza Ghulam Murtaza served in the Sikh military from roughly 1839 to 1848.  All of a sudden, his uncles seems to have abandoned, deserted and helped the British in 1848, they were responsible for making 600 Sikh military personnel’s death via being pushed into the river.  After taking over the Punjab from the Sikhs, the Mirza family seems to have been given Raj status over Qadian in roughly 1848-1849 by the British.  Griffin errors in the 1890 edition of the Punjab Chiefs as he confuses Mirza Ghulam Qadir with his cousin, Mirza Ghulam Kadir, who served in the British military in 1857 and helped kill the mutineers at Trimm Ghat.  Mirza Ghulam Qadir worked as a canal contractor, later on he joined the police (roughly 1860–1876). When his father died (1876), he then became a Dil‘adar, after which he was appointed superintendent of the deputy commissioner’s office at Gurdaspur (in 1876 when his father died). He was the custodian of the traditions and the heritage of his ancestors. He managed the whole estate.  The British government gave him his own pension in 1876, it was 180 rupees per year, which he had to presumably split with MGA, so it was 90 and 90.  When Mirza Ghulam Qadir died, Mirza Sultan Ahmad applied to continue a smaller pension amount, however, it was rejected.  It is important to note that in a book published in 1909, MGA and his team of writers wrote that MGA’s brother died in 1881, which is a glaring error.

1830
His sister, Murad Bibi is born.  NO dates are given, she is married to Ahmad Baig’s elder brother in Hoshiarpur.

1833
He is born and not in Qadian.  No Ahmadi source gives a location of his birth.

1839
Ranjit Singh dies, the Mirza family is allowed to move back to Qadian.

1840
MGA is born.

1855
He was married to his first cousin, Hurmat bibi (the sister of Imam ud Din) in roughly 1854 (this is based on the fact that MGA was 14 when he got married) and his son, Mirza Sultan Ahmad was born when MGA was 16 (1856).  MGA was married in roughly the same time frame  In fact, their marriage ceremonies were celebrated much differently.  Mirza Ghulam Qadir’s marriage had 22 dancing girls and a huge party that probably lasted a few days.  MGA’s wedding was a funeral, no one had any fun nor was anyone happy (see dard).

1857
He did not serve in the British Military at all.  His father, cousins and uncles helped kill the mutineers from Sialkot as they were travelling from Sialkot to Delhi to join in the mutiny.

1865
MGA and his cousin Imam ud Din blew the families “new” pension money, MGA was thus banished from Qadian.   Mirza Qadir Ahmad then adopted Mirza Sultan Ahmad as his own child and raised him.

1868
Mirza Ghulam Qadir’s (and MGA’s) mother dies.  MGA finally moves back to Qadian and his sons are raised by his brother.

1876
His father dies.  He becomes the head of the Mirza family (see Dard, page 19 and 67).  He did not give MGA much money at all.  In fact, even his wife (Hurmat Bibi) disliked MGA.  After the death of Mirza Ghulam Murtaza, his nephews took Mirza Ghulam Qadir and his MGA to court over the land that was given to Mirza Ghulam Murtaza.  Since he was given 1/5th separately.  MGA’s cousins won the case, thus, when Mirza Sultan Ahmad came into power (1883) he immediately transferred the land to his cousins (see Dard, page 69-70).  This would come to play out in the case of the wall in 1901.

1877
Mir Nasir Nawab comes to Qadian at stays at the mirza house per the invitation of Mirza Ghulam Qadir.

The late 1870’s
Mirza Ghulam Qadir, was a Sub-Inspector of Police and Mr. Nisbet, D. C., once suspended him. The D. C., spoke of it to the Mirza Sahib when he came to Qadian, whereupon Mirza Sahib said that if his son was really guilty he should be punished in such a manner that his punishment should serve as an example to the sons of all respectable families. The D. C. was much pleased and pardoned Mirza Ghulam Qadir, saying that the son of such a father needed no punishment (see Dard).

1883
He dies.  His nephew Mirza Sultan Ahmad takes over as the family representative to the British government (see Punjab Chiefs, 1890 edition).  There was lots of tension in the Mirza family in this era, in fact, MGA’s cousins won a huge against him and the Mirza Ghulam Murtaza estate, which seems to be the reason that Mirza Ghulam Qadir died.  MGA claims to have seen a dream wherein the death of Mirza Ghulam Qadir was intimated to him, this was published after MGA died (1909).  In the same book, in the same arrogant vein, MGA claims that he told his brother that this court case would fail.  This is yet another example of MGA claiming revelations after the fact (see Tadhkirah, online 2009 edition).

1884
After strained relations with his cousins and a 6 year court case over land wherein MGA lost.  MGA had the gall to ask for a wedding into this same family.  He asked to marry Muhammadi Begum when Ahmad Beg approached him about some land that belonged to a missing family member.

1890
MGA claims that he see’s a dream wherein Mirza Ghulam Qadir is telling him that the word Qadian is in the Quran (See Tadhkirah, 2009 online edition and Izala Auham).

1903–1907
MGA was claiming to see dreams wherein Mirza Ghulam Qadir was talking to MGA and etc (see Tadhkirah, 2009 online edition).

The widow of Mirza Ghulam Qadir, the sister of Imam ud Din, ‘Hurmat Bibi’ accepted Ahmadiyya in 1917???
The Al-Fazl claims that Hurmat bibi converted to Ahmadiyya in 1916.  They also report that she died in 1927 at the age 97 (See the 2009 online edition of Tadhkirah, page 1042).  That would make her birth years as 1830.

Links and Related Essays

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/15/who-is-mirza-ghulam-murtaza-1791-1876/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/06/mga-was-born-in-1839-per-the-ror-of-june-1906/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/18/who-is-mirza-ghulam-kadir/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/07/16/the-punjab-chiefs-by-lepel-griffin-1890-edition-doesnt-even-mention-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/18/who-is-mirza-ata-muhammad-died-in-1814/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/16/who-is-murad-bibi/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/16/nuzul-ul-masih-or-the-descent-of-the-messiah-published-posthumously-in-1909-and-quotes/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/07/16/the-punjab-chiefs-by-lepel-griffin-1890-edition-doesnt-even-mention-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/01/11/the-entire-mirza-family-was-above-the-law-in-british-india/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/07/08/even-in-1907-mirza-ghulam-ahmad-was-still-lusting-for-his-niece-muhammadi-begum/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2016/12/08/mir-nasir-nawab-the-father-in-law-of-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/11/who-is-mirza-nizam-ud-din-1845-the-first-cousin-of-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2016/11/24/mirza-imam-ud-din-the-cousin-of-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/01/13/mirza-sultan-ahmad-mgas-eldest-son/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2016/12/29/22-dancing-girls-were-brought-to-qadian-by-the-mirza-family-1848-ish/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/11/who-is-mirza-nizam-ud-din-1845-the-first-cousin-of-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/09/who-is-mirza-ghulam-muhi-ud-din-mirza-ghulam-ahmads-paternal-uncle-died-in-1866/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2018/12/07/the-punjab-chiefs-1909-edition-officially-states-that-mirza-ghulam-ahmad-was-born-in-1839/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/07/16/the-punjab-chiefs-by-lepel-griffin-1890-edition-doesnt-even-mention-mirza-ghulam-ahmad/

https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2016/12/26/the-mirza-family-was-above-the-law-in-british-india/

https://www.alislam.org/library/books/Life-of-Ahmad.pdf

 

Tags

#ahmadiyya #ahmadiyyatrueislam #ahmadiapartheid #Ahmadiyyat #rabwah #qadian #meetthekhalifa #muslimsforpeace #ahmadiyyafactcheckblog #nolifewithoutkhalifa #AhmadiMosqueattack #AhmadiyyaPersecution #Mosqueattack #trueislam #atifmian