Intro

Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan (born 1870, died February 10th, 1945)(See Dard page 816), a Chief of Malerkotla (it was roughly 200 km southeast from Qadian) seems to have been an Ahmadi since at least 1892.  Dard tells us that he donated towards the publishing of MGA’s book, “Nishan-Asmani” aka “Heavenly sign” (June 1892)(See Dard, page 338).  His name is also listed in the famous “list-of-313” that were recorded by MGA’s team in 1896.  In 1896, MGA had a daughter born, she was given the name Mubarika Begum.  By 1901, MGA seemed to have a revelation wherein he named her “nawab” (see Dard, page 565, (Ahmadiyya leadership wont give the date) she was thus married off to Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan, she was only 5 years old and he was 31 at the time.  However, it is unclear whether or not she moved in with the Nawab or not.  More details will follow shortly. Nonetheless, by 1901, the Nawab of Malerkotla was a worker in Qadian and even brought a phonograph and since MGA couldn’t speak properly, he had Maulvi Abdul Kareem’s voice recorded (See Dard, page 816).  Further, during the amin ceremonies of Mahmud Ahmad and Mirza Bashir Ahmad, they seem to have also celebrated the wedding of MGA’s daughter.

Roughly 1894
MGA physically sent Nurruddin to Malerkotla to teach Quran to Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan (See Noorudin by by Syed Hasanat Ahmad).  

1901 to 1907
He seems to have totally moved to Qadian by this time-frame.  There are barely any details…he may have been back and forth to Malerkotla, which was just a one day journey.  Further, it seems like there were some financial trouble for the Nawab in 1906….MGA tells of receiving some revelations to that effect (see Tadhkirah, 2009 online edition, page 898).  Further, he was one of the members of the Sadr Anjuman.  At least half of the Anjuman were relatives of MGA through marriage or otherwise.

MGA announces the Dowry price for his daughter
See here:  https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.com/2017/12/02/the-haq-mehr-aka-dowrie-of-dr-tahira-mirza-nasir-ahmads-bride-in-1982/

Mirza Ghulam Ahmad (MGA) accepted Rs56000/= as haq-mehar for his daughter because his daughter WAVIED OFF HER RIGHT TO 1/8TH (ONE-EIGHTH) SHARE

MGA married his eldest daughter to Muhammad Ali Khan, announced on 17 Feb 1908
MGA married off his daughter, who was barely 11-12 years old to  40-year old man, who had been married 2 times prior to this marriage.  

At the death of MGA–June 1908
Noorudin mentioned the relatives of MGA as suitable fits for the Khilafat, in-fact, he mentions Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan as a relative.  Which proves that he had already been married to the daughter of MGA, this proves that she was no older then 10 or 11 at the time of marriage. Further, in Noorudin’s first address as Khalifa he said:

“”I glorify Allah, Who is ever Eternal. Every prophet, who comes to the world, has a mission, which once completed, God calls him back. Have a look at my past life; I never desired to be an
Imam. When Abdul Kareem Sahib became an Imam-us-Salat (one who leads the prayer), I felt a sigh of relief. I know myself fully well and my God knows me even better than myself. The
only desire that I have is that my God be happy with me and, in order to achieve this happiness, I keep myself busy with constant prayers seeking His pleasure. In Qadian, I have spent quite a
time in ruminating over the fact as to what would happen after Hadhrat Sahib. From among the relations of Hadhrat Sahib, three of them are present here (Sahibzada Hadhrat Mirza Bashir-ud-
Din Mahmud Ahmad, Hadhrat Mir Nasir Nawab and Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan) and, in order to maintain unity, you do Bai‘at at the hand of any of them, and I would be with you. (Al-
Badr, June 2, 1908, p. 6).”” (also see, Norudin by Syed Hasanat Ahmad, pages 113-114).

14 March 1909
MGA’s eldest daughter was officially married off.  She seems to have moved to Malerkotla with this man.

The reference and scan
Tareekh E Ahmadiyyat vol 1 page 586.
 

Nooruddins comments on this marriage
“There was a time when, a king had given the hand of his daughter to an ancestor of Nawab sahib (muhammad ali Khan) named Sadar Jahan.  And that wise man (the king) was a very lucky man (because the king had given his daughter in this family) but our friend, Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan is ever more fortunate that a “Nabi-Ullah”‘s daughter has come in his Nikah”

1909
As the conflict for the power of Khilafat over the Sadr Anjuman bubbled, the Nawab obviously supported Khilafat, since he knew that his new family would have Mirza Basheer-uddin Mahmud Ahmad as in-charge, and thus the finances of the movement would be controlled by the Mirza family.  During the famous meeting on the top of the Masjid Mubarak, he was forced to give his opinion and also give his allegiance to Noorudin and etc (see page 245).  He also had conversations with Khwaja Kamaluddin that were recorded in the Khwaja’s book “The causes of internal dissensions in the Ahmadiyya Movement” (1914).  

 

After 1909
It seems that he was also living with MGA, although the details are sketchy, later on, after Noorudin became Khalifa, he had a house built, it was connected to the new Nur-Masjid, which was named after Noorudin, and was right next to the Talim-ul-Islam High School, which seems to be 50-100 yards from the house of MGA.  It is unclear when MGA’s daughter began living with this older man.  Further, Nooruddin seemed to continue to live with MGA’s family until early 1914, wherein he moved out, he thus moved into this new house.  He also had him (Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan) as the executor of his (noorudin’s) will.  Noorudin thus died in the Nawab’s house and his will was read out by the Nawab.  They then elected Mirza Basheer-uddin Mahmud Ahmad in a make-shift election.

1910
Nooruddin was at the house of Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan and was returning to the home of MGA, he fell off of his pony and was dragged mercilessly, he almost died and had to have a leg amputated.

1914
Obviously, he sided with the family of MGA and the rest is history.

Mirza Nasir Ahmad married the daughter of Nawab Mubarika Begum in 1934
On 5 August 1934, Nasir Ahmad married Syeda Mansoora Begum, a granddaughter of Mirza Ghulam Ahmad and eldest daughter of Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan of Malerkotla, India. Within a month of getting married, Nasir Ahmad left India and proceeded for postgraduate studies to England.  Nawab Mubarika Begum had a few daughters, 2 additional daughters are mentioned in the english book, “Amma-Jan” (2011, online edition, it seems to be a summary of Sirato Sawaneh Hadrat Amman Jan” by Prof. S. N. Saeed, aka “Dearest-mother” (see page 177).  A granddaughter of Amma Jan is also mentioned in this book, her name is Mahmuda Begum Sahibah.  Further, the other daughter of Nawab Mubaraka Begum is Asifah Mas‘udah Begum (nicknamed “Baby”),  She seems to have had 2 daughters from her marriage with Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan.

Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan’s son from his previous marriage was married to the youngest daughter of MGA
In a strange twist of events, the youngest daughter of MGA was also given into the same family, in fact, she was married off at a very young age to the son of Nawab Muhammad Ali Khan, this son was from a previous marriage.  She must have been roughly 8-9 years old and went to go and live with her sister in the same house.  Moreover, the age of this son is undocumented, as is the age of MGA’s youngest daughter, for obvious reasons.  His name was Hadrat Nawwab Muhammad ‘Abdullah Khan.  (See “Amma-Jan”, pages 180-181).

Also see this essay: https://ahmadiyyafactcheckblog.wordpress.com/2017/02/18/mirza-mubarak-got-married-before-he-died/

My brief comments
There is nothing wrong in any of these marriages, in rural life and for the majority of human history, most marriages happened in this way, and this spans cultures and religions.  My only issue is that Ahmadiyya is open and transparent about the entire story.  They are purposely hiding information.  Further, Ahmadis have argued that Ayesha (ra) was 19 at the time of marriage, however, as we all know, she was roughly 6-7, and that’s per super-authentic tradition from Bukhari.